2014 BRC Sprint – Nominations Released

May 12th, 2014

The 2014 BRC Sprint nominations have been released; with 27 sprinters still in contention for the Group 3 event that will be held at Doomben on Saturday.

Solzhenitsyn has been included in the nominations for the 2014 BRC Sprint that will he held at Doomben this weekend.

Solzhenitsyn has been included in the nominations for the 2014 BRC Sprint that will he held at Doomben this weekend. Photo by: Race Horse Photos Australia

Group 1 winner Solzhenitsyn returned to the races with a sixth place finish in the Group 2 Victory Stakes (1200m) at Eagle Farm on April 26 and could have the second start of his campaign in the BRC Sprint this weekend.

Solzhenitsyn has been a consistent performer at the highest level of racing for the past two seasons, winning back-to-back editions of the Group 1 Toorak Handicap (1600m), and has produced some of his best performances in Brisbane including two wins in the Lord Mayor’s Cup.

Trainer Robert Heathcote is set to have a strong hand in the 2014 BRC Sprint; with talented mares Fillydelphia and Fire Up Fifi included in the nominations for the $125,000 race.

Gerald Ryan-trained Hot Snitzel beat home just a single runner in the Group 1 BTC Cup (1200m) at Doomben on May 10 and is a chance of backing up in the BRC Sprint this weekend.

Hot Snitzel started his autumn preparation with two strong performances in the Group 3 Sebring Stakes (1200m) at Rosehill Gardens on April 5 and the Group 3 Hall Mark Stakes (1200m) at Royal Randwick on April 26, but tired in the final stages of the BTC Cup and did not play a factor in the finish.

Trainer Chris Waller started his 2014 Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival with a win in the Champagne Classic with Brazen Beau last weekend and could have four runners in the BRC Sprint this weekend.

Arinosa has not been seen at the races since she was found to be lame following her 15th place finish in the Group 1 Coolmore Classic (1500m) at Rosehill Gardens on March 22, but has performed fairly in two barrier trials at Warwick Farm and Royal Randwick, while She’s Clean will be having her first race start since she finished tenth behind stablemate Catkins in the Group 3 Wiggle Stakes (1400m) at Warwick Farm on March 8.

The most interesting Waller-trained runner in the BRC Sprint nominations is Masthead, who finished third behind Hurrara and Ichihara in the Hawkesbury Rush (1100m) on May 3 in his first race start since returning to Australia.

Masthead raced in Australia as a two-year-old and a three-year-old, finishing fourth in the 2011 edition of the Group 1 Golden Slipper (1200m), and spent two years in Singapore under the care of leading trainer Michael Freedman.

Waller’s charges in the BRC Sprint are rounded out by Tougher Than Ever who also returned to Australia in the Hawkesbury Rush just over a week ago after a brief stint in Singapore.

Aeronautical, Belltone, Benny’s Buttons, Emblems, Steel Zip, Transporter and That’s The One have also been included in the 2014 BRC Sprint nominations.

You can find the best odds for the 2014 BRC Sprint and all the major races during the 2014 Brisbane Winter Racing Carnival at Ladbrokes.com.au

Sign-up and deposit to score a free bet worth up to $250 and take advantage of the wide range of promotions that are offered every weekend by the leading online bookie.

Get involved in the action and start winning at Ladbrokes.com.au this weekend!

# Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 AERONAUTICAL Lionel Cohen
2 ARINOSA Chris Waller
3 BELLTONE Kelso Wood 104
4 BENNY’S BUTTONS Kelso Wood 102
5 CHOICE BRO John Sargent 93
6 DANCES ON STARS (NZ) Gerald Ryan 103
7 DOLLY DOLLY (NZ) Brian Smith 91
8 EMBLEMS John O’Shea
9 FERMENT John P Thompson 88
10 FILLYDELPHIA Robert Heathcote 104
11 FIRE UP FIFI Robert Heathcote 105
12 GUNDY SON Tony Gollan 91
13 HOT SNITZEL Gerald Ryan 108
14 LUCKY HUSSLER Kent Fleming 95
15 MASTHEAD Chris Waller
16 RIVER LAD Natalie Mccall 106
17 SHE’S CLEAN Chris Waller
18 SOLZHENITSYN (NZ) Robert Heathcote 114
19 SOMEDAY Kelso Wood
20 SRIKANDI Ciaron Maher 92
21 STARTSMEUP Bruce W Hill 98
22 STEEL ZIP Pat Duff 99
23 THAT’S THE ONE Barry Baldwin 95
24 TOUGHER THAN EVER (NZ) Chris Waller
25 TRANSPORTER John P Thompson 98
26 TYPHOON RED Kevin Kemp 96
27 VEEWAP Robert Heathcote 88